Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: December 29th, 2021

Data protection and data security are of great importance to RumbleTalk LTD, hereinafter referred to as "RumbleTalk" or "we". In the following, we will therefore answer the most important questions about what personal data we collect in connection with our website, how it is used and what options you have to influence such use.

We would like to point out that this privacy policy only applies to the website www.rumbletalk.com and its sub-sites (hereinafter referred to as "websites") and not to websites of other providers linked to our websites. Since RumbleTalk has no influence on the compliance with data protection regulations of these providers, you should check their respective data protection conditions separately.

RumbleTalk collects and processes personal data exclusively in compliance with the relevant provisions of Israel`s Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (PPL) and the EU`s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In accordance with the PPL and the GDPR,

  •   "personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. Various pieces of information that together can lead to the identification of a specific person also constitute personal data. Personal data that have been anonymised, encrypted or pseudonymised, but can be used to re-identify an individual, remain personal data and fall within the scope of the PPL and the GDPR. Personal data that have been anonymised in such a way that the data subject cannot be identified or can no longer be identified are no longer considered personal data. For the data to be truly anonymised, the anonymisation must be irreversible.

  •   "processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

RumbleTalk respects your right to privacy and is committed to the following key principles:

  •   We protect your privacy and aim to provide you with a service that is tailored to your needs.
  •   Personal data is collected for specific purposes based on your consent or a legitimate interest when you contact us.
  •   You have the right to information and access to your personal data at any time and may request its correction or deletion.
  •   We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, if necessary and if explicitly mentioned afterwards or if you have consented, we may share your data with group companies, brand licensees, partners and other service providers. In this case, their own privacy policies may also apply.
  •   We take all reasonable measures to ensure the security and protection of your data from misuse.

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Our website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us, and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

Our website contains links to the online offers of other providers. We hereby point out that we have no influence on the content of the linked online offers and the compliance with data protection regulations by their providers.

  Your PPL Rights

  If you are a Citizen or resident of Israel, you have the following rights:

   ○   to request for information,

   ○   to inspect information,

   ○   to amendment of information,

   ○   to lodge a complaint,

   ○   to opt out from marketing,

   ○   to be informed on how your data is processed,

   ○   to have information relating to marketing deleted

  Your GDRP Rights

  If you are a European Citizen or resident, you have the following rights:

   ○   to confirmation as to whether data relating to them is being processed,
   ○   to information about the data processed, to further information about the data processing and to copies of the data;
   ○   to correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data;
   ○   to immediate erasure of the data concerning them;
   ○   to receive the data concerning them and provided by them and to transfer this data to other providers/controllers;
   ○   to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions.

  In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing that takes place. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.


  Likewise, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them, insofar as the data is processed by the provider. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.


  The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

  Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

Data Protection Officer


RumbleTalk LTD has appointed a data protection officer. Our Data Protection Officer is:


KDM Group LTD


71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London WC2H 9JQ, UK


You can reach our data protection officer at our contact us page

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and any other questions you may have on the subject of personal data.

We may collect, store and use the following types of personal information:

  •   Inventory Data (e.g., person master data, names or addresses).
  •   Contact Data (e.g., email).
  •   Content data (e.g. text input in our website, Demo Requests)
  •   Usage data (e.g., web sites visited, interest in content, access times).
  •   Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).
  •   Contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term),
  •   Payment data (e.g., bank details, invoices).

The main reason we use your information is to provide and improve our services. We also use your information to protect you and to provide you with advertisements that may be of interest to you. Read on for a more detailed explanation of the various reasons we use your information, along with practical examples.

  •   To provide our services to you
  •   To provide you with customer support and respond to your inquiries
  •   To complete your transactions
  •   To communicate with you about our services
  •   To improve our services and develop new services
  •   To conduct research and analysis of user behaviour to improve our services and content (e.g., we may decide to change the look and feel or even substantially modify a particular feature based on user behaviour)
  •   To develop new features and services
  •   To prevent, detect and respond to fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities
  •   To address ongoing or perceived misconduct
  •   To perform data analysis to better understand these activities and develop countermeasures
  •   To retain data related to fraudulent activity to prevent recurrence
  •   To ensure compliance with laws
  •   To comply with legal requirements
  •   To assist law enforcement
  •   To enforce or exercise our rights, for example, our terms of use

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour and to provide our services.

Each time our website are accessed, we automatically collect data and information of the calling device and store this data and information in the log files of the server. The following data may be collected: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the website, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. For security purposes, i.e. in order to be able to trace the attack in the event of attacks on our website, we store this data including the IP address for a period of 14 days and then anonymise the IP addresses or delete the data. The IP address is needed during the connection to transfer the content of our platform to your browser. The legal basis for the processing and subsequent storage of the IP address is a legitimate interest. The legitimate interest with regard to the transmission of the IP address is that this is necessary to display the contents of the platform; without transmission of the IP address, it is not possible to display the web site. The legitimate interest in the limited storage is our security interests.

We use cookies in our web sites. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. We use such cookies both as a technical means of providing services on our website, for example, to enable certain functionalities, and to analyse the website behaviour of our visitors and, based on this, to design our offers in a more user-friendly manner. For this purpose, we may also use other techniques, such as tracking pixels or a code in apps. In addition, we may also use these cookies or other techniques to send you targeted job ads and other content that are of interest to you. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies).You can find out the exact storage period of a cookie, if not yet specifically stated below, from the respective cookie by displaying the cookie in your browser. You can control the type of advertising that is displayed to you here. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. You can learn more about the specific cookies and similar technologies and your choices in our Cookie Policy.

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Amazon). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the Amazon's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. Amazon is used for the purpose of contract fulfilment our potential and existing customers and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider. Amazon will only process your data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations and follow our instructions with regard to this data. In order to ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an processing agreement with Amazon.

It is also possible for you to register an account. For this purpose, you will need to provide us with the following: e-mail and password. Providing those will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you use our services next. RumbleTalk stores the data you enter to set up a customer account. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time. The legal basis for the storage is your consent.


RumbleTalk enters into a service contract with its Users. RumbleTalk acts for users in accordance with instructions and is a processor. RumbleTalk exclusively processes personal data provided by for the contractual performance of services by RumbleTalk.

You may also sign up using social log in from Facebook. Using those, however, is subject to the relevant providers privacy obligations. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate Interest.

We process personal data for the purpose of contract administration, i.e., so that we can provide the contractual services to our customers, as well as for the purpose of corresponding contract preparations. If the customer is a natural person, the legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. If we process personal data of employees of the customer, the legal basis is a legitimate interest. The legitimate interest lies in the performance of our business activities and those of the customer.


In addition, we store accounting data for a period of ten years and business letters, i.e., any message relating to the preparation, execution or reversal of a transaction, for a period of six years in order to fulfil our statutory retention obligations.

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g., customers and interested parties in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g., to answer inquiries.


We process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organization. We only disclose the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the scope of the applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g., to participating telecommunications, transport, and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisers, payment service providers or tax authorities).


Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organizational procedures, administration, and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing.

We process the data of our customers and clients in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services as well as associated activities and to pay for and deliver them or to execute or provide them. The required information is identified as such in the context of the service or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information.


Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organizational procedures, administration, and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing.

In order to fulfil the contract, we pass on your data to the company commissioned with the payment, insofar as this is necessary for the payment of our services. Depending on which payment method you select, we pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers commissioned by us or to the selected payment service provider. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves. In this case, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies. The legal basis for the data processing is contract.

Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimization of our payment processes


Where applicable, we provide our service providers with further data, which they use together with the data necessary for the processing of the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimization of our payment processes (e.g., invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). This serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is our legitimate interest. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is the defence against unjustified claims and the legal enforcement and assertion of claims and rights.


Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement is mandatory for legal defence and enforcement of our rights. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of sending the newsletter and alerts is your consent. The purpose of collecting your personal data is to send the newsletter and alerts to you. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of sending the newsletter and alerts is to send you information, offers and, if applicable, to promote sales through the sale of goods or services.


Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Accordingly, your personal data will be stored until you have unsubscribed from our newsletter and alerts.


You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter and alerts at any time or use the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter and pre-alert to object to further receipt of the newsletter and alerts.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data transmitted in the course of contacting us is our legitimate interest. If the contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the performance of a contract is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data. The processing of your personal data in the event of a contact serves us solely to process your request.


Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the personal data sent in the course of contacting us when your request has been processed and legal retention periods do not prevent deletion.


You have the option at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of contacting us for the future. In this case, however, we will not be able to process your request any further. All personal data stored in the course of contacting you will be deleted in this case, unless legal retention periods prevent deletion.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is either your consent or our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our courses and services.


The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is to send information, offers and, if applicable, to promote sales through the sale of goods or services.


Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this is the case in particular upon receipt of the revocation or objection.


You can revoke your consent at any time for the future or object to the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures at any time for the future.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of handling your data subject access request is our legal obligation and the legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the data subject access request is both our legitimate interest and our legal obligation.


The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing data when you send a data subject access request is to respond to your request. The subsequent documentation of the data subject access request serves to fulfil the legally required accountability.


Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of a data subject access request, this is three years after the end of the respective process.


You have the possibility at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the processing of a data subject access request for the future. In this case, however, we will not be able to further process your request. The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data subject access request is mandatory. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

We may share your information with organizations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support our online offer and our services. If you wish to learn more about how the relevant provider process your personal data, please follow the link embedded in the above-mentioned provider’s name.


Typically, and unless otherwise stated in this policy, data may be shared on the basis of our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. Equally, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g., when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement".


In relation to meta data obtained about you, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic service providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website which is subject to our Cookie Policy.


We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside Israel or the EEA) or if this is done in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring data to third parties, this is only done if it is done in order to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, due to a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

We take precautions to protect your data and to prevent misuse from the outside. In doing so, RumbleTalk uses measures such as encryption (SSL encryption) of user data. SSL encryption is active if the address begins with "https://". Data transfer is then protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) with at least 128-bit encryption, which prevents third parties from unlawfully reading your data. If the encryption is not active, you should think twice before sending personal or sensitive information over the Internet.


We secure our web site and other systems through commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or disclosure of your data by unauthorized persons.

Within our online offer, we use content or service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer, we use content or service offers from third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").


This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our web site, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

On our site, we use the service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager provides a technical platform for executing and bundling other web services and web tracking programs by means of so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analysis your surfing behaviour (so-called "tracking"), insofar as web tracking tools are executed by means of Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags embedded in Google Tag Manager is aggregated, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a unified user interface. All integrated "tags" are listed separately again in this privacy policy. For more information on the privacy of the tools included in Google Tag Manager, please refer to the respective section of this privacy policy.


When you use our web site with the integration of Google Tag Manager tags activated, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated by means of Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this privacy policy apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure through IP anonymization of the source code that the IP address is anonymized by Google Tag Manager before transmission. In doing so, Google Tag Manager is only enabled to collect IP addresses anonymously (so-called IP masking).


The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour) in accordance with your consent.


On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained by means of Google Tag Manager to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet usage.


Google will store the data relevant to the function of Google Tag Manager for as long as is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, as long as it is not subject to any legal obligations to retain data. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiration of the retention period.


You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (esp. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google's security and privacy policies can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

On our site, we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Within the scope of web tracking, Google-Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis based on the tracking service of Google Analytics in order to constantly optimize our website and make it more available. In the course of using our web site, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google's tracking service in order to constantly optimize our internet offer and make it better available.


Likewise, we need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us from these cyber-attacks. By enabling IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).


The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behavior) in accordance with your consent.


On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Likewise, we need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us from these cyber-attacks.


Google will store the data relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, provided that it is not subject to any legal obligations to retain data. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiration of the retention period.


You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (esp. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We place advertisements, so-called social media ads, on the social networks. If you have an account in these social networks and agree to the display of advertisements via your account settings in the social network, corresponding recommendations on our services will be displayed to you when you use the social network. The recommendations are generated on the basis of your interests (e.g., "likes" of artists) stored in your public profile on Facebook or Instagram. In doing so, we process your public profile data. We show you individual advertisements on the basis of the interests (e.g., "likes" of artists) stored in your public profile. In particular, we process


  •   Your IP address,

  •   your device/cookie ID,

  •   page/feed activity,

  •   internet speed,

  •   purchase activity and

  •   social connections,


in order to measure the success of the ads. We process your personal data on the basis of your consent. In the process, your personal data is transferred to the USA. This data transfer takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses. This ensures adequate protection of your personal data.

Facebook

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.


If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.


The storage and analysis of the data is based on our legitimate interest. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent; the consent can be revoked at any time.


Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing. The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.


According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the data protection-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook and Instagram products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.


Twitter

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". You can find an overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance here.


When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.


If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can directly assign your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Tweet" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed there to your contacts.


The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Twitter's data protection information


If you do not want Twitter to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Twitter plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker NoScript.

The data you enter on our social media pages, such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages, etc. are published by the social media platform and are not used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. We only reserve the right to delete content if this should be necessary. Where applicable, we share your content on our site if this is a function of the social media platform and communicate with you via the social media platform. The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The data processing is carried out in the interest of our public relations and communication.


If you wish to object to certain data processing over which we have an influence, please contact us. We will then examine your objection. If you send us a request on the social media platform, we may also refer you to other secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality, depending on the response required. You always have the option of sending us confidential inquiries to our address stated in the imprint.


As already stated, where the social media platform provider gives us the opportunity, we take care to design our social media pages to be as data protection compliant as possible. With regard to statistics that the provider of the social media platform makes available to us, we can only influence these to a limited extent and cannot switch them off. However, we make sure that no additional optional statistics are made available to us.

The operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform. As already explained, we can unfortunately hardly influence the web tracking methods of the social media platform. We cannot, for example, switch this off.


Please be aware: It cannot be ruled out that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile and behavioral data, for example to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. We have no influence on this. In this respect, we have no influence on the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platform.

Within the website visit, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.


We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records.

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

We distinguish between cookies that are absolutely necessary for the technical functions of the online offer and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not absolutely necessary for the technical function of the online offers and cookies that require consent.


  •   Technical cookies

  •   Functional and performance cookies

  •   Cookies requiring consent


We will inform you which cookie types are set and used in each case for the tools we use.

Technical cookies ensure functions without which you cannot use our websites as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by us and are therefore first party cookies. This means that all information stored in the cookies is returned to our website.


The use of technical cookies on our website is possible without your consent. For this reason, technical cookies cannot be individually deactivated or activated. However, you have the option to generally deactivate cookies in your browser at any time (see below).

Functional cookies enable our website to store information you have already provided and to offer you improved and more personalized functions based on this information. These cookies collect and store only pseudonymous information, so they cannot track your movements on other websites.


Performance cookies collect information about how our websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality.


These cookies help us to determine, for example, whether and which sub-pages of our website are visited, and which content users are particularly interested in. In particular, we record the number of times a page is accessed, the number of sub-pages accessed, the time spent on our website, the order of the pages visited, which search terms led you to us, the country, region and, if applicable, the city from which access is made, as well as the proportion of mobile devices accessing our websites.


Furthermore, we record movements, "clicks" and scrolling with the computer mouse in order to understand which areas of our website are of particular interest to users. As a result, we can tailor the content of our website more specifically to the needs of our users and optimize our offering. The IP address of your computer transmitted for technical reasons is automatically anonymised and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the individual user.

Cookies that are neither technical cookies nor functional or performance cookies will only be used with your consent.


We reserve the right to also use information obtained by means of cookies from an analysis of the usage behaviour of visitors to our websites in order to display specific advertising for certain of our products to you on our own websites. We believe that this benefits you as a user because we display advertising or content that we believe, based on your browsing behaviour, matches your interests and so you are less likely to be shown random advertising or specific content that may be of less interest to you.


Marketing cookies come from external companies (third party cookies) and are used to collect information across websites visited by the user in order to create targeted advertisements for the user. These enable personalised online ads and advanced analysis and evaluation options about the target group and user behaviour.

You can also manage cookies used for online advertising through tools developed in many countries as part of self-regulatory programs, such as the US-based https://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU-based http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

In addition, you can set your Internet browser in such a way that cookies are generally prevented from being saved on your end device or you are asked each time whether you agree to cookies being set. Once cookies have been set, you can also delete them at any time. You can find out how all this works in detail in the help function of your browser by simply following the link.Internet Explorer: Chrome: Firefox: Safari:

The list below shows the cookies we have installed.


Cookie Domain Type Description Lifespan
_fbp .rumbletalk.com Advertisement This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website. 3 months
fr .facebook.com Advertisement Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin. 3 months
_ga .rumbletalk.com Analytics The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors. 2 years
_gid .rumbletalk.com Analytics Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously. 1 day
_gat_UA-20104634-1 .rumbletalk.com Analytics A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. 1 minute
AWSALBCORS rumbletalk.com Necessary This cookie is managed by Amazon Web Services and is used for load balancing. 7 days
PHPSESSID rumbletalk.com Necessary This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed. session
AWSALB rumbletalk.com Performance AWSALB is an application load balancer cookie set by Amazon Web Services to map the session to the target. 7 days

Your web browser may also provide RumbleTalk with information about your device, such as an IP/MAC address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the website that directed you to the RumbleTalk website and this may be captured by performance cookies. If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or your settings, then please contact us.

Insofar as you create a RumbleTalk account or want to use our services as a Organization, you must provide certain data as part of the contract to be concluded. We will then refer to these in each case. Otherwise, the provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required, nor are you obliged to provide personal data. However, the provision of personal data for the use of our services may also be necessary in part within the services provided by us. That is, to the extent that you do not provide us with the data we specify as necessary, we may not be able to fully provide you with the services.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in compliance with data protection laws. You will find the current version at this point or at another corresponding, easy-to-find point on our web site or app. If we intend to process your data for other purposes than those for which it was collected, we will notify you in advance in compliance with the legal provisions.